Harriers fare well at meets

— Three of the Lower Yakima Valley’s cross country teams competed in different meets Thursday.

Prosser was in Soap Lake and Grandview was in Cowiche for Central Washington Athletic Conference meets.

Sunnyside competed at the Kyle Burnside Memorial Wildhorse Invite in Pendleton, Ore.

Prosser

Team results for the meet in Soap Lake were not available, but the Mustangs earned five Top 6 finishes in the boys race and two girls were in the Top 10.

Max Wahl was fastest on his team, clocking 17.43 for second place.

Ephrata’s Ethan Green was first across the finish in 16:07.

The third through sixth place runners were Prosser’s Bryce Martin, Harrison Moore, Christopher Lane and Seth Peters. They clocked 17:50, 17:51, 17:52 and 17:53, respectively.

Justice Newhouse was the fastest Prosser girl, earning fourth place in 21:29.

Ashley Arreola of East Valley (Yakima) won the race in 19:05.

Also crossing the finish among the Top 10 was Prosser’s Nati VerMulm in 21:53.

Grandview

The Greyhound harriers earned fourth place in the boys 3 mile varsity race with 106 points, but the girls did not receive a team score.

The Selah boys, with 35 points, won the varsity race, and the Vikings girls team won with 24.

The individual winner in the boys race was Nate Jensvold of Ellensburg in 15:52.

Adrian Benitez of Grandview clocked 17:00 for ninth.

Anthony Gonzalez finished in 18:48 for the Greyhounds; teammate Kenneth Plaza clocked 19:14.5; Angel Morales crossed the finish in 19:36, followed by Ian Campuzano in 19:37 and Luis Ramos in 19:44.

Uhuru Hashimoto of Ellensburg won the girls race in 18:48.

Grandview’s Alejandra Clara was 23rd in 21:45. Teammate Patsy Villagrana clocked 25:54 and Lauren Binfet finished in 26:29.

Sunnyside

The Grizzlies competed in Pendleton, earning seventh place in the boys combined junior varsity and varsity 5,000 meter race with 223 points.

Union won the event with 54 points.

The Sunnyside girls team was eighth with 234 points to Union’s 53.

The fastest among the Grizzlies boys were Griffey Sarmiento and Michael Condie. Sarmiento finished in 18:30.9 for 12th place, and Condie clocked 19:04.8 for 23rd.

Union’s Alex Graffunder won in 16:43.0.

Dallas Borrego of Sunnyside clocked 21:04.1 to claim ninth place among 127 harriers.

Isabelle Tingelstad claimed top honors for Enterprise in 20:02.2.

Maria Cruz of the Grizzlies finished in 24:10.0 and Alondra Garcia set a season record in 24:35.4; and Sierra Cavazos clocked 26:50.1.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment