Harriers compete across the state Saturday

Teams compete in three different meets


Sunnyside’s Dallas Borrego competes Sept. 16 at the Apple Ridge Invite.

BELLEVUE — Several Sunnyside High School cross country runners took part in the Bellevue Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Granger and Grandview joined a few more Grizzlies at the Connell Invite, and Prosser was at the Wenatchee XC Invite.

The Bellevue meet was broken up into races for No. 1 and 2 runners, No. 3 and 4 runners, No. 5 and 6 runners, and No. 7 and 8.

Zillah also had runners at the meet.

The best finish among the No. 1 and 2 boys for Lower Yakima Valley schools was a time of 17:08.3 clocked by Michael Condie of the Grizzlies. Teammate Emmanuel Ocampo finished in 18:05.4. They were 41st and 59th in a field of 67, respectively.

Dallas Borrego of Sunnyside had the best girls time in the same race, clocking 20:59.5. Kaylee Condie clocked 24:29.1. The Grizzlies were 47th and 69th in a field of 70.

Zillah’s Madison Elizondo finished the No. 3 and 4 race in 21:10.5 and teammate Kalen Johnson clocked 21:44.9 for 40th and 49th.

Yairel Quiroz-Jimenez of the Grizzlies finished 71st in the same race with a time of 23:41.1 and Vero Adame-Garcia was 75th in 24:38.8.

In the same race for the boys, Nate Mendoza of the Leopards was 24th in 17:16.7, Alex Sanchez of Sunnyside was 53rd in 18:08.3, and Angel Garcia of Sunnyside finished 67th in 19:16.3.

In the boys No. 5 and 6 race, Andrew Olson of Zillah finished in 18:15.7 for 37th, teammate Abel Troncoso was 41st in 18:22.8, and Sunnyside’s David Jimenez finished 62nd in 19:05.9.

Hayley Mason of Zillah was 29th in a time of 21:47.0 in the same race for the girls. Teammate Faith Mason clocked 21:50.9 for 31st, and Roxsana Cisneros of Sunnyside and teammate Lillian Froese-Raihl were 73rd and 75th with respective times of 25:00.8 and 25:04.3.

In the No. 7 and 8 race, Zillah’s Kaia John finished 40th in 22:41.6, Olyvia Smith was 51st in 23:25.6 and Sunnyside’s Yeleny Moreno was 66th in 25:00.5.

Sydney John of Zillah was the fastest among the boys in the same race, clocking 18:23.7 for 30th.

Sunnyside’s Kaden Maxwell finished the race in 19:15.0 for 50th, and Zillah’s Ian Redfield finished in 58th in 19:50.2.

At the Connell meet, Alfonso Price of Granger had the fastest lower valley varsity boys time. He was sixth in 16:44.45.

Grandview’s Adrian Benitez clocked 17:54.06 for 16th and teammate Adolfo DeRobles was 25th in 18:40.60.

Spartans harrier Omar Solis-Meza was 28th in 18:51.33, and Greyhounds runner Kenneth Plaza was 45th in 19:42.47.

Jose Gil-Martinez of Granger finished 50th in a time of 19:46.94.

In 54th was Ian Campuzano of Grandview, clocking a time of 20:00.22, and teammate Izak Garcia clocked 20:10.18 for 58th.

Granger’s Abel Orduno was 64th in 20:21.27, while teammate Tony Franco finished on his heels in 20:25.28 for 65th.

Another Spartans harrier, Josh Rendon clocked 20:43.63 for 72nd, and Grandview’s David Martinez was 78th in 21:40.82.

Christian Rodriguez, a Greyhounds freshman, finished 89th in 23:19.30.

The Grandview boys were eighth with a score of 194, while Granger was ninth with 206.

Neither team competed in the girls varsity race, but Sunnyside had four runners in that competition.

Sierra Cavazos finished the 5,000 meters race in 26:57.52 for 47th place.

Jasmine Rodriguez clocked a time of 27:56.20 for 51st, teammate Maria Carillo crossed the finish in 29:20.35 for 57th and Mykaela Saldana clocked 29:42.45 for 58th.

In Wenatchee, Mustangs harrier Nati VerMulm was the fastest among her teammates in the 3-mile varsity race. She had a time of 20:44.63 for 22nd place.

Hailey Garcia crossed the finish in 22:25.97 for 52nd.

In 70th was Kate Ashton, a freshman, with a clocking of 23:10.41.

Avery Thiemann clocked 23:24.50 for 75th, Cacia Roy finished in 26:07.36 for 103rd, 106th was Martha Akinbade in 26:27.42, Cally Chen was 111th in 28:21.57 and Lexi Thomas finished 113th in 28:37.28.

The girls were 12th overall with 283 team points.

The boys fared in 13th place with 324 team points.

Kade Merrick was the first among the Mustangs to complete the course in 17:34.83 for 45th place.

Teammate Max Wahl was 47th in 17:36.14, Christopher Lane finished in 18:03.32 for 67th, Jacob Saxton was 74th in 18:15.00, Axel Perez finished in 18:39.24 for 91st, Andru Zepeda was 103rd in 18:53.21 and Tucker Fogelson was 110th in 19:02.92.


Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment