Wright, Cortez and Mares bound for state

Prosser relay also qualifies for championships

— Three boys and a relay team from the Lower Yakima Valley qualified Saturday for the Feb. 16-17 State Championships in Federal Way.

To qualify, each had to place in the Top 3 at the District 5, 6, 7 meet at Gibb Pool on the Washington State University campus.

A freshman, Coleman Wright of the Mustangs, was the first of the teams to meet the mark.

He completed the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.69 for the district title.

Wright is also a state wild card in the 500-yard freestyle, having completed 20 laps in 5:15.00 for fourth place. The winner of the final race was Holden Ellsworth of Pullman with a time of 4:48.16.

The Mustangs’ 200-yard freestlye relay team — Wright, Austin Beierle-Miller, James Ashton and Christian Malave — is another wild card, having raced to a finish of 1:43.89 for fourth. Pullman won in 1:31.38.

Malave, Beierle-Miller, Ashton and Wright teamed up for the 400-yard freestyle relay and qualified for the state meet with a third-place finish in 3:47.75. Pullman finished first in 3:32.

Prosser was fourth with 171 points to Pullman’s championship title with 536 points.

Nicolas Cortez of Grandview and Favian Mares of Toppenish each qualified for state with second and third place in the 100-yard breaststroke, respectively. Cortez clocked a time of 1:12.67, and Mares finished in 1:14.16. The winner of the race, Carson Vick of Selah, tagged the edge of the pool in 1:01.83.

The Greyhound were 10th at the district meet with 59 points, the Wildcats had 76 points for seventh and Zillah was 14th with 4 points.

There were other swimmers in the finals and the consolation finals Saturday.

In the 200-yard freestyle Beierle-Miller completed the finals in 2:03.11 for seventh, and teammate Paden Rude was in the consolations, completing the race in 2:17.81 for 14th.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Malave completed the consolation in 25.15 for ninth place, Aiden Ward of the Wildcats was 13th in 26.01, Cortez was 14th in 26.18 and Toppenish’s Rhyn Gonzales was 16th with a time of 27.71.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Gonzales completed the finals in 1:00.19 for fifth place, and Beierle-Miller was sixth in 1:02.29.

Malave completed the 100-yard freestyle finals in eighth place with a time of 56.64, Grandview’s Nolan Monahan finished the consolations in 11th with a clocking of 58.62, Ashton was 12th in 58.92, Kobe Nishi of Zillah was 13th in 58.94, and Ward finished 14th in 59.00.

Toppenish’s 200-yard freestyle relay — Mares, Gonzales, Josue Garcia and Ward — was fifth in the finals with a time of 1:44.46, and Grandview’s team — Monahan, Aiden Trevino, Raymond Dawson and Cortez — was ninth in 1:54.49.

Monahan was seventh in the 100-yard backstroke finals with a clocking of 1:04.86. Toppenish’s Jaxon Smith completed the consolation race in 1:09.50 for ninth place, Ashton was 14th in 1:17.30, and Ryan Winder of the Mustangs was 16th in 1:20.88.

Rude finished the 100-yard breaststroke finals in 1:21.61 for eighth place.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment