Sunnyside relay sets new record at Grandview pool

photo

From left, the members of the record-setting swim relay from Sunnyside are Ruben Navarro, Chase Yanez, Cannon Hauver and E.L. Villanueva.

The Sunnyside 13-14 boys freestyle relay team set a new record at the Grandview Swimming Pool Thursday night, Jul 5.

Members of the relay are Ruben Navarro, Chase Yanez, Cannon Hauver and E.J. Villanueva

The old record was 1:35:84. The new record is 1:35:54.

Sunnyside won the meet, 426-348

Girls 10 & Under 160 Yard Medley

Relay

1, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Gange, Natalee A 10, Van Tress, Addison S

8, Phaengpha, Aniela O 9, Cortez, Mia E 10), 3:57.06.

Boys 10 & Under 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Martin, Tanner T 10, Anderson, Ian 9,

Campos, Kael M 10, Garza, Javy J 10), 2:56.77.

Girls 11-12 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Stroh, Nadia I 11, Ruiz, Alondra N 12,

Bonzi, Avery 11, Mendoza, Sami Jo J 12), 2:11.47. 2, Sunnyside Rotary Swim

Team ‘B’ (Beltran, Emma D 11, Kaptein, Syrina D 12, VanWieringen, Hailey M 11,

Schlax-Hazzard, Alex K 11), 2:32.98.

Boys 11-12 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Hernandez, Aj 11, Gonzalez, Samuel N 12,

Villanueva, Christopher J 11, Hauver, Carter J 12), 2:11.03. 2, Grandview

Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Valenzuela, Landon J 9, Cortez, Luke 11, Desmarais,

Kaden M 12, Graf, Dutch G 9), 2:41.81. 3,

Girls 13-14 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Duran, Daniella E 14, Gill, Jess P 13,

Stroh, Cecilia I 14, Bonzi, Tayler 13), 2:05.22. 2, Grandview Rotary Swim Team

‘A’ (Alvarez, Jedida J 12, Delgado, Janis 12, Perez, Ihanna 11, Orta, Felicia

10), 2:41.75.

Boys 13-14 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Hauver, Cannon G 14, Yanez, Chase 14,

Villanueva, EJ J 13, Navarro, Ruben X 13), 1:58.79.

Girls 15-18 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Albrecht, Abby L 15, Sanchez, Arianna 15,

Kaptein, Amerie R 15, Evans, Kenzie L 15), 1:58.06. 2, Grandview Rotary Swim

Team ‘A’ (Binfet, Lauren 18, Ruiz, Cha-Cha M 17, Mendoza, Mercedes h 17, Graf,

Adri M 14), 2:12.59.

Boys 15-18 160 Yard Medley Relay

1, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Flores, Jonathan 18, Trevino, Aiden J 15,

Cortez, Nicolas 16, Garza, Izak 15), 1:55.31.

Girls 8 & Under 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Suarez, Aniah J, GRST, 49.04. 2, Castaneda, Abby, GRST, 1:05.85. 3, Van

Tress, Addison S, GRST, 1:12.53.

1, Caballero, Andrew N, Sunnyside Sharks, 58.50. 2, Hauver, Blake A, Sunnyside

Sharks, 59.12. 3, Soto, Jaycek A, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:02.89.

Girls 10 & Under 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Valenzuela, Bree A, GRST, 34.31. 2, Trevino, Elliana, GRST, 35.15. 3,

Mendoza, Bella, Sunnyside Sharks, 43.64.

Boys 10 & Under 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Campos, Kael M, Sunnyside Sharks, 41.41. 2, Gonzalez, Zaiden L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 43.94. 3, Benitez, Jacob, GRST, 47.60.

Girls 11-12 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Bonzi, Avery, Sunnyside Sharks, 27.16. 2, Stroh, Nadia I, Sunnyside Sharks,

30.08. 3, Ruiz, Alondra N, Sunnyside Sharks, 31.76.

Boys 11-12 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Villanueva, Christopher J, Sunnyside Sharks, 29.35. 2, Desmarais, Kaden M,

GRST, 34.64. 3, Hauver, Carter J, Sunnyside Sharks, 36.49.

1, Duran, Daniella E, Sunnyside Sharks, 30.30. 2, Stroh, Cecilia I, Sunnyside

Sharks, 31.81. 3, Gill, Jess P, Sunnyside Sharks, 32.65.

Boys 13-14 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Smasne, Damian E, GRST, 25.40. 2, Villanueva, EJ J, Sunnyside Sharks,

27.43. 3, Hauver, Cannon G, Sunnyside Sharks, 27.50.

Girls 15-16 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Sanchez, Arianna, Sunnyside Sharks, 26.42. 2, Evans, Kenzie L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 27.59. 3, Kaptein, Amerie R, Sunnyside Sharks, 29.27.

Boys 15-16 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Villanueva, Austin R, Sunnyside Sharks, 23.78. 2, Trevino, Aiden J, GRST,

25.19. 3, Cortez, Nicolas, GRST, 26.32.

Girls 17-18 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Binfet, Lauren, GRST, 28.41. 2, Mendoza, Mercedes h, GRST, 32.66. 3, Ruiz,

Cha-Cha M, GRST, 39.46.

Boys 17-18 40 Yard Butterfly

1, Flores, Jonathan, GRST, 30.42.

Girls 8 & Under 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Van Tress, Addison S, GRST, 56.41. 2, Castaneda, Abby, GRST, 59.36. 3,

Suarez, Aniah J, GRST, 1:01.20..

Boys 8 & Under 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Haslam, Azariah, GRST, 58.12. 2, Soto, Jaycek A, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:03.24.

3, Campos, Kaleb M, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:08.61.

Girls 10 & Under 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Trevino, Elliana, GRST, 37.32. 2, Valenzuela, Bree A, GRST, 37.66. 3,

Bonzi, Devyn, Sunnyside Sharks, 41.47.

Boys 10& Under 40 Yard

Breaststroke

1, Campos, Kael M, S

Boyunnyside Sharks, 39.81. 2, Garza, Javy J, Sunnyside

Sharks, 44.44. 3, Graf, Dutch G, GRST, 44.55.

Girls 11-12 40 Yard Beaststroke

1, Alvarez, Jedida J, GRST, 32.81. 2, Ruiz, Alondra N, Sunnyside Sharks,

33.40. 3, Schlax-Hazzard, Alex K, Sunnyside Sharks, 37.05.

Boys 11-12 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Gonzalez, Samuel N, Sunnyside Sharks, 35.97. 2, Cortez, Luke, GRST, 36.10.

3, Villanueva, Christopher J, Sunnyside Sharks, 36.13.

Girls 13-14 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Graf, Adri M, GRST, 32.36. 2, Gill, Jess P, Sunnyside Sharks, 32.87. 3,

Bonzi, Tayler, Sunnyside Sharks, 36.31.

Boys 13-14 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Hauver, Cannon G, Sunnyside Sharks, 30.50. 2, Villanueva, EJ J, Sunnyside

Sharks, 31.81. 3, Smasne, Damian E, GRST, 31.96.

Girls 15-16 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Sanchez, Arianna, Sunnyside Sharks, 31.21. 2, Albrecht, Abby L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 32.50. 3, Rodriguez, Arizona P, Sunnyside Sharks, 34.28.

Boys 15-16 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Cortez, Nicolas, GRST, 26.38. 2, Villanueva, Austin R, Sunnyside Sharks,

29.90. 3, Garza, Izak, GRST, 34.39

Girls 17-18 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Binfet, Lauren, GRST, 33.43. 2, Mendoza, Mercedes h, GRST, 34.28. 3, Ruiz,

Cha-Cha M, GRST, 35.08.

Boys 17-18 40 Yard Breaststroke

1, Flores, Jonathan, GRST, 48.78.

Girls 8 & Under 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Castaneda, Abby, GRST, 43.84. 2, Suarez, Aniah J, GRST, 47.75. 3, Van

Tress, Addison S, GRST, 53.89

Boys 8 & Under 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Kaptein, Jayden M, Sunnyside Sharks, 49.02. 2, Caballero, Andrew N,

Sunnyside Sharks, 59.47. 3, Hauver, Blake A, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:02.00.

Girls 10 & Under 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Valenzuela, Bree A, GRST, 37.04. 2, Trevino, Elliana, GRST, 38.85. 3,

Bonzi, Devyn, Sunnyside Sharks, 48.20.

Boys 10 & Under 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Campos, Kael M, Sunnyside Sharks, 39.75. 2, Martin, Tanner T, Sunnyside

Sharks, 43.02. 3, Gonzalez, Zaiden L, Sunnyside Sharks, 47.54.

Girls 11-12 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Alvarez, Jedida J, GRST, 29.94. 2, Bonzi, Avery, Sunnyside Sharks, 30.38.

3, Stroh, Nadia I, Sunnyside Sharks, 33.22.lia, GRST, 59.32.

Boys 11-12 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Desmarais, Kaden M, GRST, 36.14. 2, Villanueva, Christopher J, Sunnyside

Sharks, 36.31. 3, Cortez, Luke, GRST, 37.98.

Girls 13-14 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Duran, Daniella E, Sunnyside Sharks, 30.90. 2, Stroh, Cecilia I, Sunnyside

Sharks, 31.75. 3, Alvarez, Anna A, Sunnyside Sharks, 34.68.

Boys 13-14 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Castaneda, Sebastian, GRST, 30.71. 2, Smasne, Damian E, GRST, 30.72. 3,

Hauver, Cannon G, Sunnyside Sharks, 31.16.

Girls 15-16 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Sanchez, Arianna, Sunnyside Sharks, 28.80. 2, Evans, Kenzie L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 31.79. 3, Bonzi, Ryen, Sunnyside Sharks, 32.71.

Boys 15-16 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Cortez, Nicolas, GRST, 28.52. 2, Trevino, Aiden J, GRST, 30.73. 3,

Villanueva, Austin R, Sunnyside Sharks, 31.35.

Girls 17-18 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Binfet, Lauren, GRST, 32.27. 2, Mendoza, Mercedes h, GRST, 33.70.

Boys 17-18 40 Yard Backstroke

1, Flores, Jonathan, GRST, 31.55.

Girls 8 & Under 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Castaneda, Abby, GRST, 40.00. 2, Suarez, Aniah J, GRST, 42.50. 3, Van

Tress, Addison S, GRST, 54.87. 4, Parker, Kyla A, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:09.74.

5, Curfman, Ava L, Sunnyside Sharks, 1:18.84.

Boys 8 & Under 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Hauver, Blake A, Sunnyside Sharks, 50.67. 2, Kitzke, Dekan J, GRST, 51.85.

3, Kaptein, Jayden M, Sunnyside Sharks, 51.96.

Girls 10 & Under 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Valenzuela, Bree A, GRST, 28.92. 2, Trevino, Elliana, GRST, 29.24. 3,

Bonzi, Devyn, Sunnyside Sharks, 34.02.

Boys 10 & Under 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Campos, Kael M, Sunnyside Sharks, 28.25. 2, Mendoza, Mason M, Sunnyside

Sharks, 35.32. 3, Garza, Javy J, Sunnyside Sharks, 36.70.

Girls 11-12 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Alvarez, Jedida J, GRST, 25.06. 2, Bonzi, Avery, Sunnyside Sharks, 25.74.

3, Mendoza, Sami Jo J, Sunnyside Sharks, 26.35.

1, Villanueva, Christopher J, Sunnyside Sharks, 24.69. 2, Desmarais, Kaden M, GRST, 26.02. 3, Hauver, Carter J, Sunnyside Sharks, 26.85.

Girls 13-14 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Graf, Adri M, GRST, 25.14. 2, Alvarez, Anna A, Sunnyside Sharks, 25.33. 3,

Duran, Daniella E, Sunnyside Sharks, 25.59.

Boys 13-14 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Villanueva, EJ J, Sunnyside Sharks, 22.87. 2, Navarro, Ruben X, Sunnyside

Sharks, 23.04. 3, Smasne, Damian E, GRST, 23.48.

Girls 15-16 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Sanchez, Arianna, Sunnyside Sharks, 23.97. 2, Albrecht, Abby L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 25.63. 3, Evans, Kenzie L, Sunnyside Sharks, 25.70

Boys 15-16 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Cortez, Nicolas, GRST, 21.66. 2, Villanueva, Austin R, Sunnyside Sharks,

21.97. 3, Trevino, Aiden J, GRST, 23.57.

Girls 17-18 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Mendoza, Mercedes h, GRST, 26.56. 2, Binfet, Lauren, GRST, 27.66. 3, Ruiz,

Cha-Cha M, GRST, 33.52.

Boys 17-18 40 Yard Freestyle

1, Flores, Jonathan, GRST, 23.28. 2, Sanchez, Anthony, Sunnyside Sharks,

28.08.

Girls 10 & Under 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Mendoza, Bella 10, Weaver, Jane L 10,

Curfman, Ava L 6, Bonzi, Devyn 9), 3:16.74. 2, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’

(Gange, Natalee A 10, Phaengpha, Aniela O 9, Cortez, Mia E 10, Cisneros,

RoxxAnn 10), 3:18.57.

Boys 10 & Under 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Mendoza, Mason M 10, Martin, Tanner T 10,

Garza, Javy J 10, Campos, Kael M 10), 2:26.93.

Girls 11-12 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ 1:52.78. 2, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’

(Montelongo Salis, Lauralia 11, Binfet, Grace 10, Valenzuela, Bree A 10,

Trevino, Elliana 10), 2:38.38.

Boys 11-12 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Hauver, Carter J 12, Hernandez, Aj 11,

Gonzalez, Samuel N 12, Villanueva, Christopher J 11), 1:55.96. 2, Grandview

Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Valenzuela, Landon J 9, Cortez, Luke 11, Graf, Dutch G

9, Desmarais, Kaden M 12), 2:50.27.

Girls 13-14 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Duran, Daniella E 14, Stroh, Cecilia I 14,

Bonzi, Tayler 13, Gill, Jess P 13), 1:51.15. 2, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘B’

(Alvarez, Anna A 13, Hernandez, Yazlyn C 13, Valencia, Ady B 13, Gonzalez,

Emma R 11), 1:59.48. 3, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Delgado, Janis 12,

Alvarez, Jedida J 12, Perez, Ihanna 11, Orta, Felicia 10), 2:19.65.

Boys 13-14 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Villanueva, EJ J 13, Yanez, Chase 14,

Hauver, Cannon G 14, Navarro, Ruben X 13), 1:35.54.

Girls 15-18 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sunnyside Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Albrecht, Abby L 15, Evans, Kenzie L 15,

Kaptein, Amerie R 15, Sanchez, Arianna 15), 1:44.87. 2, Grandview Rotary Swim

Team ‘A’ (Ruiz, Cha-Cha M 17, Mendoza, Mercedes h 17, Binfet, Lauren 18, Graf,

Adri M 14), 1:54.58.

Boys 15-18 160 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Grandview Rotary Swim Team ‘A’ (Garza, Izak 15, Cortez, Nicolas 16,

Trevino, Aiden J 15, Flores, Jonathan 18), 1:40.30.

Boys 10 & Under 160 Yard IM

1, Campos, Kael M, Sunnyside Sharks, 3:07.47. 2, Gonzalez, Zaiden L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 3:29.14. 3, Benitez, Jacob, GRST, 3:47.78.

Girls 11-12 160 Yard IM

1, Alvarez, Jedida J, GRST, 2:25.99. 2, Stroh, Nadia I, Sunnyside Sharks,

2:41.37. 3, Kaptein, Syrina D, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:48.46.

Boys 11-12 160 Yard IM

1, Villanueva, Christopher J, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:34.66. 2, Desmarais, Kaden

M, GRST, 2:37.28. 3, Cortez, Luke, GRST, 2:56.63.

Girls 13-14 160 Yard IM

1, Alvarez, Anna A, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:37.13. 2, Gill, Jess P, Sunnyside

Sharks, 2:37.71. 3, Stroh, Cecilia I, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:40.67.

Boys 13-14 160 Yard IM

1, Smasne, Damian E, GRST, 2:13.78. 2, Hauver, Cannon G, Sunnyside Sharks,

2:23.64. 3, Villanueva, EJ J, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:26.24.

Girls 15-16 160 Yard IM

1, Sanchez, Arianna, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:09.15. 2, Albrecht, Abby L, Sunnyside

Sharks, 2:28.00. 3, Kaptein, Amerie R, Sunnyside Sharks, 2:28.77.

Boys 15-16 160 Yard IM

1, Cortez, Nicolas, GRST, 2:08.80. 2, Villanueva, Austin R, Sunnyside Sharks,

2:11.64. 3, Trevino, Aiden J, GRST, 2:31.80.

Girls 17-18 160 Yard IM

1, Mendoza, Mercedes h, GRST, 2:37.66.

Boys 17-18 160 Yard IM

1, Flores, Jonathan, GRST, 3:00.78.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment