Wildcats, Mustangs do well in 2A district track

— Of the Lower Yakima Valley schools at the Central Washington 2A Athletic Conference District Track and Field meet Friday, May 11, Toppenish did the best in boys competition, and Prosser led among the girls.

Selah drubbed the boys field with 167 points Toppenish was in third with 61.

Ellensburg lapped the field on the girls side with 222 points. Prosser finished second with 76.

The Top 4 finishers in laned races and Top 8 in other events advance to the regional meet this week back at this venue.

Top 8 in each event listed:

Boys

100 — 5. Paul Hudak, P, 11.80.

200 — 7. Hudak, P, 24.21; 8. Favian Paredes-Lopez, T, 24.22.

400 — 7. Reece Vivette, W, 53.82.

800 — 1. Anthony Sanchez, T, 2:04.42; 2. Bryce DeLaRosa, G, 2:05.95; 5. Lorenzo Alvarado, W, 2:08.38; 7. Ian Campuzano, G 2:08.74.

1600 — 2. Adrian Benitez, G, 4:37.10; 3. Haiden Drury, T, 4:41.15.

3200 — 4. Drury, T, 10:19.32; 6. Benitez, G, 10:29.64.

110H — 2. Wilber Perez, T, 16.34; 3. Levi VerMulm, P, 16.72.

300H — 1. Perez, T, 40.96; 2 VerMulm, P, 41.48; 4. D.J. Saunders, G, 43.77; 5. Reilly Williams, P, 44.01; 6 Victor Alcaide, W, 44.19.

400R — 2. Toppenish (Perez, Paredes-Lopez, Manuel Felan, Chris Grant) 43.86; 5. Prosser (Hudak, Will Thompson, Garrett Wheeler, Jake Gray) 44.90.

1600R — 2. Toppenish (Perez, Grant, Paredes-Lopez, Sanchez) 3:31.41; 4. Wapato (Alvarado, Vivette, Manuel Delgadillo, Max Staples); 8. Grandview (DeLaRosa, Chistian Rodriguez, Campuzano, Benitez) 3:47.76.

Shot — 5. Rudy Hernandez, W, 42-9.75.

Discus — 6. Daniel Trejo-Sanchez, T, 116-1; 7. Andrew Showman, P, 115-4.

HJ — 3. Oliver Davis, P, 5-10; 4. VerMuln, P, 5-0.

PV — 6. Kameron Merrick, P, 11-6; 7. Seth Peters, P,11-6.

LJ — 2. Ricardo Abarca, G, 20-4.5; 4. Thompson, P, 20-1; 6. Delgadillo, W, 19-6.5; 7. Davis, P, 19-1.5.

TJ — Delgadillo, W, 42-4; 3. Thompson, P, 40-7.5; 7. Aaron Valde, T, 39-4.

Girls

100 — 2. Emily Moon, P, 12.99; 5. Madyson Cooper, P, 13.36.

200 — 2. Moon, P, 26.06; Cooper, 27.11; 7. Natalie Norell, P, 27.77; 8. Lakota Miller, W, 27.84.

400— 3. Janealle Sutterlict, W, 1:00.31; 5. Lakota Miller, W, 1:02.72. 7. Isabella Rodriguez, T, 1:05.10.

1600 — 6. Janealle Sutterlict, W, 5:36.78; 7. Jennifer Torres, P, 5:52.63; 8. Lauren Binfet, G, 6:04.88.

3200 — 8. Torres, P, 12:47.05.

300H — 3. Andrea Laurean, G, 48.51; 5. Natalia VerMulm, P, 48.79.

400R — 3. Prosser (Norell, Jenna Schnellbach, Cooper, Moon) 51.02; 4. Toppenish (Selene Alvarez, Eve Anaya, Andrea Inguanzo, Noemi Mendoza, T, 52.90.

800R — 3. Prosser (Norell, Schnellbach, Cooper, Moon) 1:47.14; 6. Toppenish (Alvarez, Inguanzo, Mendoza, Rodriguez) 1:56.20; 7 Grandview (Laurean, Angela Munoz, Yasmin Ochoa, Maricia Hernandez) 1:58.44.

1600R — 4. Wapato (Ashtyn Husted, Faith Jacob, Miller, Sutterlict) 4:19.66; 7. Prosser (Jessy Seroka, Aly Galindo, Haily Garcia, Alexis Harris) 4:35.78; 8. Grandview (Binfet, Hernandez, Chahala DeLaRosa, Laurean) 4:43.78.

Shot — 2. Abby Rodriguez, P, 38-7; 3 Micayla Wallahee, T, 37-4; 8. Sydni Contreras, W, 30-11.5.

Discus — 3. Micayla Wallahee, T, 105-5; 4. Estrella Pugarin, W, 105-4.

Javelin — 6. Addisyn Greene, P, 94-8; 7. Rodriguez, P, 94-0.

HJ — 7. Seroka, P, 4-6.

PV — 2. Eliza Buttars, P, 9-0; 4. VerMulm, P, 9-0.

LJ — 7. Husted, W, 15-3.25; 8. Patricia Hickey, W, 15-2.75.

TJ — 3. Hickey, W, 34-1.75; 6. Husted, W, 32-35; Brandi Groeneveldm, P, 30-8.50.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment