Zillah boys, girls win district meet

— Zillah ran away with both titles at the South Central Athletic Conference-West sub-district track and field meet on May 11.

The boys outscored second place LaSalle, 155-127. Granger scored 87.

The girls out-gunned LaSalle, 168-123. Granger scored 52.

The Zillah teams are favored to win the district meet this weekend.

The Top 4 from sub-district in laned events and Top 8 in other events will compete at district.

Top 8 in each event posted:

Boys

100 meters — 2. Keanu Cantu. Gr, 11.90; 4. Jace Ziegler, Z, 12.12; 6. Nico Chavez, Gr, 12.18.

200 meters — 3. Ziegler, Z, 24.01; 4. Cantu, G, 24.41; 8. Wesley Avila, Z. 25.99.

400 meters — 2 Andres Olson, Z, 53.54; 4. Ethan Boissellel, Z, 54.58; 5 Avila, Z, 54.74; 6. Brian Vasquez, G, 56.89; 8. Jonathan Mendoza, G, 1:01.06.

800 meters — 1. Wade Koer-ner, Z, 2:2.25; 3 Ian Redfield, Z, 2:07.21; 5 Levi Cumpston, Z, 2:19; 7. Jose Gonzalez, G, 2:29.25; 8. Marco Solis, Z, 2:32.33.

1600 — 2. Nate Mendoza, Z, 4:40.02; 3. Alfonso Price, G, 4:44.63; 5 Manuel Troncoso, Z, 5:02.42; 7. Cumpston, Z, 5:21.65; 8. Joshua Rendon, G. 5:22.28.

3200 — 2. Price, G, 10:14.91; 4. Mendoza, Z, 10:27.12; 5. Abel Troncoso, Z, 10:52.56

110H — 1. Justin Favilla, Z, 16.62; 3. Jonathan Ornelas, G, 20.32.

300H — 3. Sydney John, Z, 44.90; 4 Ornelas, G, 45.83.

400R — 2. Zillah (Dawson Husted, Ziegler, Tristan DeOchoa and Juan Avalos) 46.61.

1600R — 2. Zillah (John, Alson, Ziegler, Koerner) 3:34.29.

Shot — 1. Jose Mendoza, G, 44-6; 2. Alex Cuevas, Z, 42-5.5; 4. Mario Bermudez, Gl, 39-10.5; 8. Cade Stewart, G, 37-6.5.

Discus — 2. Bermudez, G, 121-3; 4. Cuevas, Z, 114-0; 5. Mendoza, G. 110-0.

Javelin — 4. Cuevas, Z, 144-4.

HJ — 3. Parker VanDeGraf, Z, 5-6; 4. Husted, 5-6; 5. Adrian Torres, Z, 5-6; 7. Shane VanAntwerp, 4-10.

LJ —2. Husted, Z, 20-2.5; 3. Ornelas, G, 20-2; 8. Chavez, G, 18-6.5.

TJ — 5. Ornelas, G, 38-2.75; 6. Torres, Z, 37-35.

Girls

100 — 2. Kacie Wiersma, Z, 13.76; 4. Laramie Vargas, Z, 14.81; 5. Isamar Solorio, G, 15.03; 6. Angelica Cortes, Z, 15.10; 7. Belgica Monroy, Z, 15.28; 8. Jay Equihua, Z, 15.29.

200 — 4. Samantha Bowan, Z, 28.36; 5. Wiersma, Z, 30.44; 8. Isamar Solorio, 31.47.

400 — 1. Kaia John, Z, 1:04.37.

800 — 1. Madison Elizondo, Z, 2:27.93; 6. Victoria Nunez, G, 2:53.50.

1600 — 1. Kalen Johnson, Z, 5:27.06; 5. Nunez, G, 6:13.84; 6. Hayley Mason, Z, 6:15.97; 7. Chloe Messmore, Z, 6:19.59; 8. Faith Mason, Z, 6:29.87.

3200 — 1. Johnson, Z, 11:42.87; 4. F. Mason, Z, 12:27.51; 5. H. Mason, Z, 13:01.97; 7 Kaitlyn Belton, Z, 14:21.60.

100H — 2. Jenny Nobbs, Z, 17.32; 4. Equihua, Z, 19.37. 5. Jessica McDonald, Z, 19.86.

300H — 6. McDonald, Z, 53.91.

400R — 2. Zillah (Vargas, Cortes, Monroy, Jackie Moreno) 56.29.

800R — 3. Zillah (Bowman, Elizondo, Addison Krueger. John) 1:50.07.

1600R — 1. Zillah (John, Krueger, Elizondo, Johnson) 4:13.42.

Shot — 1. Lily Stewart, G, 32-2; 2. Emma Stewart, G, 30-9; 6. Katie Carter, Z, 26-8; 7. Yareli Sanchez, G, 25-4.

Discus — 1. L. Stewart, G, 94-6; 2. Kelsea Nunes, Z, 91-2; 3. E. Stewart, G, 89-7.

Javeline — Carrisa Delp, Z, 102-0; 3. Ariela Solorio, G, 98-6; 7. Y. Sanchez, Z, 73-6.

JH — 5. Cortes, Z, 4-2.

LJ — 5. Iliana Galvan Ramos, Z, 13-6.5.

TJ — 2. Bowman, Z, 33-11.25.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment