Area candidate filings

Filings as of 5 p.m. Wednesday

Benton County

Assessor – Bill Spencer, R-Richland

Benton, Franklin Superior Court, Judge Position No. 5 – Sam Swanberg of Kennewick

Auditor – Brenda Chilton, R-West Richland

Clerk – Josie Delvin, R-Richland

Commissioner No. 2 – Shon Small, R-Prosser; Lori Sanders, R-Kennewick

Coroner – William Leach, R-Richland

Prosecuting Attorney – Andy Miller, K-Kennewick

Public Utility District, Commissioner Position No. 3 – Tyson Fellman and Barry Bush, both of Kennewick.

Sheriff – Jerry Hatcher, R-Kennewick

Treasurer – Ken Spencer, R-Kennewick

Yakima County

Assessor – Dave Cook, R-Yakima

Auditor – Charles Ross, R-Naches

Clerk – Tracey Slagle, R-Naches

Commissioner District No. 3 – Summer Derry, R-Zillah; Lisa A. Homer, R-Yakima; Norm Childress, R-Grandview; Stephen Changala, R-Yakima

Coroner – Jack B. Hawkins, R-Yakima; James “Jim” Curtice, R-Yakima; Dan Williams, R-Yakima.

District Court Judge Position No. 1 – Kevin M. Roy of Selah

District Court Judge Position No. 2 – Brian Sanderson of Yakima

District Court Judge Position No. 3 – Donald W. Engle of Sunnyside

District Court Judge Position No. 4 – Alfred G. Schweppe of Yakima

Prosecuting Attorney – Joseph A. Brusic, R-Yakima

Sheriff – Dave Simmons, R-Yakima

Treasurer – Ilene Thomson, R-Yakima

Washington State

Legislative District No. 8, Senate – Sharon Raye Brown, R-Kennewick; Ryan Cooper, Liberterian-Kennewick; Matthew J. Bishop, R-Kennewick.

Legislative District No. 8, Representative No. 1 – Phillip R. Lemley, R-Richland; Brad Klipper, R-Kennewick

Legislative District No. 8, Representative No. 2 – Greg McConnell, R-Kennewick; Matt Boenke, R-Kennewick

Legislative District No. 15, Senate – Jim Honeyford, R-Sunnyside; Bengie Aguilar, D-Sunnyside

Legislative District No. 15, Representative No. 1 – Bruce Chandler, R-Zillah; Jack McEntire, D-Selah

Legislative District No. 15, Representative No. 2 – Jeremie Dufault, R-Selah; David V. Taylor, R-Moxee; A.J. Cooper, D-Selah

Legislative District No. 16, Representative No. 1 – Bill Jenkin, R-Prosser

Legislative District No. 16, Representative No. 2 – Skyler Rude, R-Walla Walla

Supreme Court

Justice Position No. 2 -- Susan Owens of Tumwater

Justice Position No. 8 – Steve Gonzalez of Seattle

Justice Position No. 9 – Sheryl Gordon McCloud of Seattle

United States

Congressional District No. 4 – Dan Newhouse, R-Sunnyside; Christine Brown, D-Kennewick

Senate – Sam Wright, Human Rights Party-Olympia; Mike Luke, Libertarian-Lynnwood; Clint R. Tannehill, D-Seattle; Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, Republican; Charlie R. Jackson, I-Anacortes; Jon Butler, I-Edgewood; Mohammed Said, D-Ephrata; Don L. Rivers, D-Seattle; Keith Swank, R-Puyallup; Dave Bryant, R-Bonney Lake; Ron Higgins, R-West Richland; R.C. Smith, R-Vancouver; GoodSpaceGuy, R-Seattle; and Matthew D. Heines, R-Redmond.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment