4-H members, leaders honored for mentoring

Rachel Scott, The Sheehan family, from second left Andrew, Claire and Jared, all of Sunnyside, were among  the 4-H members honored during the 72nd annual Yakima County 4-H awards lunch in Buena.

Photo by Julia Hart
Rachel Scott, The Sheehan family, from second left Andrew, Claire and Jared, all of Sunnyside, were among the 4-H members honored during the 72nd annual Yakima County 4-H awards lunch in Buena.



— Giving thanks and celebrating achievement of Yakima County 4-H members and their leaders was the theme of the day at the group’s 72nd annual awards luncheon.

It was time to celebrate the many hours of volunteer contributions made by youth leaders – leaders like Cathy Mears of Grandview who was honored for have been involved in 4-H for 55 years.

Leaders like Gloria Marley of who had spent many years as the leader of the 4-H Horse project. Her volunteer hours given to in recognition of her organizational skills at the county’s various junior equestrian events earned her the Yakima county 4-H Leader of the Year award.

She is also a 4-H Horse Council officer.

Achievement Day and Awards Celebration, also served to honor Yakima County 4-H leaders, members, volunteers also for their support.

Jenny Loyd of the Yakima County Extension office said each year the 4-H program is given support by contributing sponsors like   Pacific Power and Honorary 4-H Leaders’ Council, who sponsored this year’s luncheon.

In addition to long team 4-H membership honors were given to a first-year club at Saturday’s event. The Outstanding First Year 4-H Club honor went to Spring Meadows 4-H Club and club leader Miranda Best of Yakima.

Teams from the Lower Valley brought home livestock and dairy judging awards from the State Fair in Puyallup in September.

The Dennis West Livestock Judging was awarded to Senior – Kayleigh Finnell, Yakima, Intermediate to Gus Mathes, Naches and Junior to Andrew Sheehan, Sunnyside. The Dairy Judging certificates were awarded to Senior member Brooklon Struikmans, Outlook, Intermediate member Justin VanWieringen, Sunnyside and Junior member to Hailey VanWieringen, Sunnyside.

Awards for community service were presented to the following 4-H clubs:

Toppenish Rotary Award: For Agriculture first place awarded to Green Valley 4-H, Sunnyside, Leader Brenda Prins and second place awarded to Dog Gone K9’s, Leader Becky Johnson, Selah. 

The Home Economics first place awarded to Harrah Humdingers, Harrah, led by co-leaders Barbara Harrer and Katie Newman and second place awarded to Country Bunch, Yakima, Leader Ilene Bushnell.  Honorable Mention was awarded to Naches Valley 4-H Club, Yakima, Leader Diane Jones.

The Inez Walter Perpetual Trophy was awarded to Sagebrush Riders 4-H Club, Selah, 4-H leader Lynette Haller.

Lew Evans Memorial Trophy: First place to Harrah Humdingers 4-H Club, Harrah led by co-leaders Barbara Harrer and Katie Newman.

Public Presentation Trophies were awarded to Seniors – 1st place to Madeleine St. Hilaire, White Swan, 2nd place to Natalie Dick, Harrah; Intermediates – 1st place to Jared Sheehan, Sunnyside; 2nd place to Rachel Scott, Sunnyside; Juniors – 1st place to Andrew Sheehan, Sunnyside and 2nd place to Claire Sheehan, Sunnyside.

“I Dare You” recipient for the most well rounded 4-H’ers were Kayson Boyle, Selah; Fiona Dunbar, Yakima; Amelia Haller, Selah; and Kennedee LeCuyer, Selah.

The Washington State Grange and Honorary 4-H Leaders’ Council sponsored Clover Leaf Awards for 4-H Volunteer Leadership for: 5-Years: Clint and Kelly Adamson, Prosser, Lynette Haller, Selah, Crystal and Justin Waddington, Harrah; 10 Years: Sherree Herriges, Selah, Phil Scott, Sunnyside, Scott Oswalt, Sunnyside; 15-Years: Scott Fleming, Selah; Sherrie Schloss, Grandview; Lester George Jr, Selah; 20-Years: Randy Davis, Yakima; 25-Years: Linda Weeks, Yakima; 30 Years: Ken Stroud, Wapato.

Dennis West Livestock Judging was awarded to Senior – Kayleigh Finnell, Yakima, Intermediate to Gus Mathes, Naches and Junior to Andrew Sheehan, Sunnyside. The Dairy Judging certificates were awarded to Senior member Brooklon Struikmans, Outlook, Intermediate member Justin VanWieringen, Sunnyside and Junior member to Hailey VanWieringen, Sunnyside.

  Service Leader Awards were awarded to Art Ries for 32 years, Willard Mears for 39 years, Virginia Wolverton for 51 years, and Catherine Mears for 55 years.

  Other Special Awards: The 4-H Impact award went to Amy Boyle, Selah for the most recorded Volunteer hours.

This year’s Certificates of Appreciation were presented by 4-H leaders to the following local business and individuals: Buena Grange, Buena; Maryiva Carpenter, Granger; Central Washington Junior Livestock Show, Toppenish; Especially Western, Union Gap; Fruitvale Grange, Yakima; Harrah American Legion, Harrah; Hinkle Fencing & Awning, Yakima; Inaba Farms, Wapato; Joann Fabric, Yakima; Junior League of Yakima, Yakima; Selah Heights Grange, Selah; West Valley Fair, Wiley City; Yakama Forest Products, White Swan; Yakima Valley Fair and Rodeo, Grandview; Foundation for the Yakima Valley Fair & Rodeo, Grandview; Long Ranch, Gary and Nancy Long, Naches; and Virgil Gamache Farms, Inc, Toppenish.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment