High School

Subscribe

Greyhounds end season

Chronis tallies more than 1,300 points so far

Grandview was dealt a heartening 73-78 loss to Toppenish last night.

Spartans open district with 62-20 win

Boys open district at Warden tonight

The Spartans advance to tomorrow’s district game against River View or La Salle.

Tease photo

Cheer squad 6th in division at state

State appearance second in 10 years

The Sunnyside Cheerleading team won sixth-place in the non-tumbling co-ed division at the state competition.

Tease photo

Girls North Districts 5-8 Sub-Regional action

Sunnyside girls dominate tournament at Hanford

Cece Guillen takes down Sandra Garcia of Eisenhower at 110 pounds in Saturday’s tournament. Guillen won by pin in 3:59.

Mabton boys fall to DeSales, 59-43

Vikings start strong, but Irish regroup at half

The Vikings boys basketball team had a solid second quarter Monday night, but it wasn’t enough to overcome DeSales.

Knights, Spartans head to playoffs

Sunnyside closes season at Eastmont

The Sunnyside Christian and Granger girls basketball teams are headed to the playoffs.

Ki-Be girls take fourth

The Kiona-Benton girls wrestling team finished fourth in the North Districts 5-8 Sub-regional on Saturday.

Toppenish eliminates Grandview

The Greyhound girls ended their season with a disappointing 50-58 overtime loss to Toppenish last week.

Prosser girls dunk Othello, enter playoffs

The Mustang girls basketball team finished the regular season with a win Friday on senior night.

Hoops teams end regular season

The Sunnyside Christian, Prosser and Grandview boys basketball teams have secured berths in the district playoffs.

Tease photo

Sunnyside girls win team title

Granger girls win two titles, Grandview has one champion

The Sunnyside girls wrestling team won the sub-regional title with 170 points Saturday at Hanford High School.

Tease photo

1A South Central Athletic Conference-West District action

Granger wins team title, Zillah takes second place

Granger clinched the 1A South Central Athletic Conference-West team title Saturday even before championship bouts began.

Tease photo

4A Columbia Basin Big 9 District action

Eight Grizzlies advance to finals; four win gold, four silver

The Sunnyside Grizzlies boys wrestling team dominated the 4A Columbia Basin Big 9 district tournament Saturday, putting eight wrestlers in the finals.

Tease photo

Swimmers qualify for state

Grandview, Prosser teams compete in Pullman event

In addition to competing in the 100-yard breaststroke at the state swim championships Feb. 17-18, Grandview’s Tavian Valenzuela qualified for the 50-yard freestyle this past weekend.

Tease photo

2B Eastern Washington Athletic Conference District action

Four Mabton grapplers to compete at regionals

Three Mabton Vikings earned district titles Saturday and advance to the 2B regional tournament Saturday.

Previous

Events